Forums

Join The Community
RegisterLogin

HPWC Safety Concerns

Given the fact that I have no garage and a very narrow driveway between the house and the wall on the other side (maybe 10 inches clearance on both side view mirrors) my plan is to install the HPWC on the middle of the wall of the house and back in far enough for the 20ft cable to easily reach so I don't have to bother carefully navigating every single time between the wall and the house to park the car for charging. Tesla says that it can be located inside or outside but I'm concerned about somebody wandering up the driveway and messing with it. The chances of this happening are minimal but is it easily possible for a little kid to walk up to it, play around with the plug and electrocute themselves?

if you're concerned about "in-appropriate" use - you can always turn off the breaker the unit is on when it's not in use - and when plugged into the car it's "locked" into the charging port on the car…

plugged into car - breaker on.
un-plugged from car - turn off breaker

You might want to read the National Electric Code section on electric car chargers (section 625 if I remember correctly). I don't have it memorized, but I'm pretty sure it requires that there is no power to the plug unless it has successfully communicated with the car. In fact, you can tell that. Plug in the connector, and a few seconds later you hear a click or clunk, which is the relay (contactor) turning on the power to the plug. That happens only after the computer in the car has told the connector's control circuit to turn on.

Also in that section of NEC you'll find a requirement that circuits of 60 amps or more need a lockable disconnect. I take that to mean the circuit breaker or a separate disconnect, whichever you prefer. So if you have done that, you can always lock off the disconnect.

Thanks guys. I'll look into this. I ordered my car today.


X Deutschland Site Besuchen